About Me

My photo
Justine. 20. NY/NJ.
Nursing student. Employed.
Always looking for something new.

Disclaimer: ALL products are bought by me with my own $$$. ALL reviews are my complete & honest opinions.
For business inquiries only:

Monday, May 23, 2011

Guess who's back?! ME!

So, it's been awhile since I last posted. I've just been so busy. But now that I'm on Summer break.. more posts coming your way! `;D Also, I have a lot of products to review for you guys. I can't wait! I'll even have videos for you guys! Right now I've decided to try "The regimen" from acne.org I've read tons of reviews. My acne right now is not that bad. But it just won't go away. My thing about it is that it's reddish & noticeable. I just cannot stand it anymore. Tomorrow I will definitely post up a video of the products that I will start using.
Acne.org is owned by this guy, Dan Kern. He has made a "regimen" that will fight & has fought acne. On the website he posts the guidelines & you have to follow it exactly for it to work. I'm really hoping I can do it cuz I'm just so not used to how he cares for his skin. It's simple. But I guess it just needs some getting used to. The one thing that is stuck on my mind is to be very, very gentle when cleansing my face & applying product. He says it's very important to be gentle cuz that's we're the irritation can be avoided & will help get completely clear skin. I love how in his guidelines he puts why things are done the way they are.
On the website he suggests drugstore brands to use & then he also has his own online store you can purchase from. For now I'm using things from the drugstore since it's convenient for me than ordering online. But I think I will buying something from him eventually.
In his regimen, it consists of cleansing, treatment & moisturizing. I'm not sure if I can wear make-up or not. I think I'm going to try without make-up first.. ah no make-up ;( I really hope this is the skin care routine for me. It doesn't seem complicated or anything. I just really need to stop touching my face and be aware of what touches my face.. like my pillowcase? lol cuz oil and stuff can be on the pillow then gets transferred on to my face.. yeah. I'm just being really cautious now.

So stay tuned for my video on my first day of THE REGIMEN. I'll keep you updated :)

Sunday, May 1, 2011


I've mentioned in a previous post that I wanted to get hair extensions. I've decided to get Luxy hair extensions. I've done my research. I would make my own extensions cuz its cheaper.. but I'm lazy lol & where I'm from, I can't find good quality clips. There are many good reviews & the Luxy sisters, Leyla & Mimi, who own the company are just gorgeous.

They are both such sweethearts & they have many videos on how to style with their hair extensions. And they also had a very very helpful video on the different colors of extensions. They showed on camera the colors & comparisons of the colors. I was really stuck on which one would to get, so I'm glad they put that video up. I promise to make a review video when I get them.
So if you want to check them out, here is their website: Luxy hair extensions
& here is their youtube channel: luxy channel
I'm super excited to get them & I can't wait to put them on!
I ordered the super luxurious 160g set in darkest brown color #2. They're 20" of remy human hair, which is the best hair you can get. I got the 160g cuz I really want thicker hair & I want it to look more natural. So yeah, stay tuned for a review by me (:

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Tatted, once again

Guess who got another tat(sp?)? Me (: I got my first tat February of 2010. I got my second one last night. My first experience wasn't so great, cuz the place I went to was wackkk. I was overcharged & I was all alone in the room with the tattoo artist. I got a bad vibe from the artist also.. it was almost as if he was just rushing to get it done. I don't regret the tattoo, just the place I got it at. So if you're considering a tattoo, please do get a good place with good vibes.I hated the fact that I was alone & a friend couldn't be there for me.. especially since it was my first tattoo. My friends had to wait outside.. so dumb. 
But last night was just so awesome. I was at work & wanted to do something after work. So I DM one of my really good friends. I was like "ITS PAYDAY, LETS GO GET TATTED". Mind you, she works at Hollister with me. We're also family friends. At first, she was like aw, gotta pay people back and stuff.. blah blah blah. But then she was like aw, now I really want one. This was her first tattoo. She was super excited. As we started to figure out where to go & how are we getting there.. stuff like that,  my dad calls me while I was at her house & tells me that he cooked for me. I was like UMMMM, I'm at work.. I'll be home soon. So then we're like shiiiit, what are we gonna do now? While all of that was happening, I still didn't know what to get done. My friend already knew what she wanted, LOVE in korean. The plan was to go home, eat then go get tatted. But when I got home, my dad was of course being an ass & wouldn't let me out. But I always persuade him, cuz I mean I'm 19 already he can't really tell me if I can go out or not.
I was finally let out of the house. So I go pick up my 2 friends. And we head to the tattoo place.. btw yes, last minute I decided what I wanted. But its something that has come across my mind before. I wanted to get roman numerals, 27. Cuz my mom & dad were both born on the 27th. 
I swear the tattoo parlor looks like a dentist office with a bunch of people into deathmetal. Its a real site to see.. hehe I was kinda nervous. But then not really. My friend was way too excited. So she got love in korean on her side. It looks really good. And I got mine on my wrist area.. I say area cuz its not directly on my wrist. I posted some pictures on my twitter, so go check them out. I'll try & get the video up to.. tho I look like a complete mess!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

no posts? what's wrong with me?

I've been so busy with work & I haven't been home a lot. But I promise to try my best & keep up with this blog. Also, I started youtube videos.. not sure when they'll be up. But soon tho, still editing them. If you didn't yet, follow me on twitter: xjLASOUL I only have one video so far on my youtube. It's kinda old. It was when I started to use Mario Badescu products. My youtube channel is: youtube.com/missjlasoul LOL I get so nervous making videos. I know nobody is there, its just me & the camera. But I start to repeat myself or slur words. Very embarrassing.. hehe anyways.. Stay tuned for more videos & lots of post coming.

Friday, April 15, 2011


Whoa, I haven't posted in awhile. Been super busy. I've been working a lot. AND GUESS WHAT?! I might apply to SEPHORA! The other day I went there to see my bestfriend get her make up done for her senior prom. While I was watching, I had this sudden urge to work there. I've always loved Sephora & of course I'm addicted to makeup! <3 I mean like Hollister isn't a bad place to work at.. its just I guess I'm kinda bored of it already. It's not that exciting. I think I'm planning to keep 1 day at Hollister. Then work at Sephora for the rest of my week. I asked the lady working what positions they have; cashier.. blah.. blah.. MAKEUP ARTIST?! I would love to be makeup artist. I think it would be a fun job for me. Don't get me wrong, I'm in no way saying I'm a makeup artist, just a makeup addict.. hehe The lady said the company would send me to school & train me. I just really want to try something new in something that I love. I will definitely keep you guys posted on what happens.
One more thing before I start getting ready for work. I'm thinking of making youtube videos for this blog. Like reviews and hauls.. possibly tutorials and vlogs. I think videos would be fun and you'll get to know me a little more personally (: 

Wednesday, April 6, 2011


 For the longest time now, I've been wanting to try a different concealer. I've been using my coastal scents camouflage concealer palette. I like it. But I know I can find something better..that I'll love. I need something with great coverage and something that won't cost so much. I bought 2 concealers. One from Maybelline (super stay concealer 24hour) & the other is from Revlon (photoready concealer). The maybelline one looks like a lip gloss. It has a doe foot applicator. The revlon is in lipstick form.

Applying the super stay was much easier than the photoready. You had to really warm the product for a smooth application. So far, I'm really liking the superstay. The color really blends in with my natural skin tone.

Any concealers that I should try? Please let me know (:

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Christmas tree shops?!? So odd.

Today I went shopping at christmas tree shops. I know its April. And I definitely know it's not christmas time. But apparently the store isn't just for that time of the year. Other times of the year, they sell anything but christmas decor. Since it's Easter time, they have a lot of bunnies & ducks.. and other things of that sort. THEY ALSO HAVE MAKEUP. To me, it's just really odd.  Cuz the name of the store just doesn't fit. But good quality makeup nonetheless. I got a bunch of things, all that I haven't ever tried yet. But been really wanting to.
The first thing that I picked up were makeup remover wipes & green tea cleansing wipes by Epielle. Has anyone ever tried these? I'm always looking for new makeup removers. They were only $1.29 each, which I thought was super good. These wipes are from Korea. And I was surprised they had these. I wil probably do a thorough review on this. On the package, it says that the makeup remover wipes are comparable to Ponds towelettes. Hope they work well.
Then I was going down aisle by aisle and came across rice powder by Palladio. This was I believe $4.27? I think. lol I forgot where I heard of these, not sure whos blog it was. But I knew I had to try it. I got it in warm beige. I have opened the package to do a swatch. But it just wasn't coming up on the camera. The powder smells like a baby powder kind of. I would probably use it to set my foundation.

I also got an Evian facial spray. I never used a spray to refreshen my makeup. So I wanted to try this. I know it's Evian & it is a bit expensive. But $5.27 is a too much for a 1.7 oz bottle.. that fits in palm of my hand. *sighs, this is the only store that I have seen it in. I must find a cheaper one or something like it.
For 89 cents, I got this cute & funny sleep mask that say "wake me for happy hour". Lol, I love happy hour.. for the half off appetizers of course (; 

Rarely, I feel that my face can get oily. I'll have some spots that come out of nowhere. My face is usually dry & I have very sensitive skin. So when these spots come up, I never have oil blotting sheets. I got these sheets cuz these were the only ones I saw. These are from Jean Pierre cosmetics. Ever heard of them? I certainly haven't, hehe.
And then I just needed stuff for my mani & pedis. I needed a nail file & a heel file. I like to keep my heels soft. I hate when my heel gets dry, so I always keep it moisturized. Lol no one likes to see a cracked heel. For awhile now, I haven't been getting my nails done. Cuz I save so much if I do it myself. The nail file was 39 cents? & the heel file was 69 cents. Good deal I'll say. The files seems like they wouldn't wear away so quick.

I'm very satisfied in what I bought. I will do complete reviews soon. Just give me sometime to test them out first (: Thanks for reading xoxo

What's your favorite makeup remover of all time?